Chairman


List of successive Chairmen of Orissa State Bar Council from the Date of its inception

 

1.Shri Banchanidhi Mohapatra                       17.11.1961       to         4.2.1974

2.Shri Srikanta Mohanty                                     5.2.1974          to        17.10.1977                                    

3. Shri Gangadhar Rath (A.G)                          18.10.1976       to         7.7.1977

4.  Shri Birendra Mohan Pattnaik (A.G )           8.7.1977         to         14.11.1977

5.  Shri Krushna Charan Patnaik                       31.8.1979         to          5.4.1980

6.  Shri Devananda Mohapatra                       27.9.1980         to          9.11.1985

7.  Shri Durga Prasanna Patnaik                      10.11.1985        to          3.8.1991

8.   Shri Prafulla Ku.Misra                                   4.8.1991           to          16.1.1996

9.  Shri Arjunlal Agarwala                                 11.1.1997         to          13.5.1997

10. Shri Bijan Bihari Ray                                     14.5.1997         to          28.11.2002

11. Shri Dharanidhar Nayak                              29.11.2002      to          3.8.2008

12. Shri Gopal Krushna Mohanty                      3.8.2008         to          28.06.2014

13.Sri  Manas Ranjan Mohapatra                  28.06.2014                   Continuing